Las aves guaneras más abundantes son los alcatraces piqueros (peruvian los españoles sometieron Perú, las islas estaban deshabitadas y. Aves Guaneras Paracas reseva Peru Close window ” Destinos Turisticos Peru “. “El Niño” en y su relación con las aves guaneras. Problemas básicos referente a la Informe Esp. Inst Mar Perú-Callao IM Gamarra, D.L.
|Published (Last):||14 March 2016|
|PDF File Size:||18.95 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.66 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Directorate gjaneras Hydrography and Navigation of the Peruvian Navy. The important breeding areas of Wedge-rumped storm petrel were unkwnown until recently. This species breeding in the central cost of Peru: Ferrol, Chao and Corcovado islands. We reported Santa island as a breeding area of this seabird. Most breeding birds were found in an area near to the guard house yuaneras the east of the island,in the south and southwest of the island, where guano birds and large numbers of ticks were registered, we found few storm petrel nests.
The south and southwest of the island has a high humidity and several of the dry-stone walls were covered with moss and algae.
Aves Guaneras en la reserva de Paracas
In those walls no storm petrel nests were found. It is possible other breeding sites exist on the Peruvian coast. Surveys of nesting areas in coastal Peru will provide much-needed information on Wedge-rumped storm-petrel status.
Breeding biology, Humboldt Current, Peruvian island, Wedge-rumped storm-petrel. Ferrol, Chao y Corcovado. La mayor parte de las aves reproductivas se hallaron cerca de guanerzs casa al este de la isla, en el sur y suroeste, donde se registraron aves guaneras y altas cantidades de garrapatas pocas golondrinas fueron halladas. Storm petrels collected by various researchers in the Humboldt Current System between and were reported by Murphy Prior to this, the only known breeding localities were of the Aved Storm-petrel Oceanodroma tethys kelsalli.
Oceanodroma tethys kelsalli was first found breeding in natural crevices in rocks on Gallinazo and Guaca Islets, Pescadores Islands, and on San Gallan Island off the coast of central Peru in MurphyHarrisonDuffy et al. In Chile, a small breeding colony was reported on Isla Grande Simeone et al.
In Peru, Ayala guanerws al. That specie is not protected by Peruvian Government because of lack of information. We present information from another newly discovered breeding colony of the Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel on Santa Island, off the coast pery north-central Peru.
The counts were made. Due to nest characteristics it was impossible to detect activity otherwise. We made systematic searches of likely guanerzs habitat with a torch, especially in the more highly populated areas. In some areas with a low density we used the playback method Ratcliffe to locate storm-petrel nests.
Observers walked slowly around the stone walls, playing a tape recording of a Wedge-rumped storm petrel calling from the nest Whittington et al. However, a nearby islet could not be searched due to its inaccessibility.
A nest was counted as active if eggs were visible from the burrow entrance or if adults were visible inside the nest. In addition, the widest and narrowest dimensions of the nest openings and their depth were measured, as were som eggs and breeding adults. All the nestlings were covered in down, one of them also having grown some quills Table1. Most breeding birds were found in an area near to the guard house in the east of the island, one dry stone wall in this area contained 82 nests, and here some storm petrels were heard with out using tape recorder.
In the south and southwest of the island, where about nesting Peruvian Boobies Sula variegata and Guanay cormorants Phalacrocorax bougainvilli were recorded, 65 Wedge-rumped storm petrel nests were found. Large numbers of ticks Ornithodorus amblus were present and since high densities of ticks may lead to the death of young birds and the desertion of nests or even whole colonies Duffymay explain why this area had relatively few storm petrel nests.
Aves Guaneras en la reserva de Paracas | Marcos GP | Flickr
The south and southwest of the island perk relatively high humidity and several of the dry-stone walls were covered with avds and algae. Wilson Storm Petrel showed a preference for rocky slopes rather than moss-covered hillsides Orgeira In the north 26 nests were counted.
This area had a big colony of Inca tern Larosterna inca. Inca Terns nest in crevices along the coast of the islands and lay one or more frequently two eggs Velando et al.
Besides, storm petrels fly away from nest sites during light hours guuaneras a member of pair terns is in the nest. In this case, areas with large numbers of nesting storm petrel do not have nesting terns although areas with large numbers of nesting terns have some nesting storm petrel.
The egg measurements are similar to those of eggs measured on the Pescadores Murphy Table 2. A pair of dismembered wings of this storm petrel was found near to the dry stone walls in the north of Santa. Potential predators present at the island include an expanding population of the Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus and the Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus. The island is free of terrestrial predators.
Santa is the biggest of this group of islands. The nesting period of O.
AVES GUANERAS – Picture of Peru Dream Trips, Paracas – TripAdvisor
In Peru the peak of laying is in April and May Ayala et al. In Chile, the first egg laying may occur in late December Bernal et al. On 24 and 25 DecemberSanta Guaheras was visited and some abandoned eggs were found, but no adults. Staff inhabiting this island indicated what Wedge-rumped Storm- Petrels had nested several months previously Ayala unpub.
Murphy reported O t kelsalli as nesting during the southern hemisphere winter. Spear dek Ainley reported abundance estimates of O. However, we know of only pairs breeding on one Chilean and four Peruvian islands. In contrast, Harris reported nests in Galapagos for O.
It is possible other breeding sites exist on the Peruvian coast; also it is necessary to collect individuals in the sea of this bird because subspecies cannot be identified at sea.
Plenge made some useful comments on the manuscript.
Aves guaneras – Picture of Islas Ballestas, Paracas
To Artisanal fishermen from Chimbote that kindly provided transport. Journal of Field Ornithology 78 3: Albatrosses and petrels across the world.
Handbook of the birds of the world. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, no. The ecology of tick parasitism on densely nesting Peruvian seabirds. The conservation status of Peruvian seabirds. Schreiber, edspp. Estrella C, Palacios J. Nest habitat selection by eight buaneras of Mediterranean gulls and terns. Condiciones oceanograficas y sus fluctuaciones en el Pacifico Sur Oriental. In Proceedings of the expert consultation to examine changes in abundance and species composition of neritic fish resources.
In Coastal and Estuarine Science. The biology of storm petrels in the Galapagos Islands. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 4: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA. Practical methods of estimating volume and fresh Chao – Corcovado I.
Primer informe del area de anidacion de la golondrina de la tempestad negra Oceanodroma markhami Salvin Bird islands of Peru. Oceanic birds of South America, volume II. Nidificacion y habitat del petrel de Wilson Oceanites. Development of playback census methods for Storm Petrels Hydrobates pelagicus.
Breeding distribution and abundance of seabirds on islands off north-central Pery. Revista Chilena de Historia Natural Storm-petrels of the eastern Pacific Ocean: Species assembly and diversity along marine habitat gradients. The function of female and male ornaments in the Inca Tern: Journal of Avian Biology Pelagic habitat of seabirds in the eastern tropical Pacific: Effect of foraging ecology on habitat selection.
Marine Ecology Progress Series Abstract The important breeding areas of Wedge-rumped storm petrel were avex until recently.
Literature cited Ayala, L.